Privacy policy

📅 Last Updated - 15/12/2023

1. Introduction

Our privacy policy governs your use of our service and explains how we collect, safeguard, and disclose information that results from your use of our web pages. Your agreement with us includes this privacy policy (“Agreements”). You acknowledge that you have read and understood the agreements and agree to be bound by them.

Definitions:

Personal Information: Any information that can be used to identify an individual, such as their name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, or browsing history.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII): A subset of personal information that is specifically defined and regulated by law, such as social security numbers, driver's license numbers, and financial account information.

Non-Personal Information: Information that cannot be used to identify an individual, such as aggregated data or anonymous data.

Data Collection: The process of gathering information from users, such as through forms, cookies, or tracking pixels.

Data Use: The way in which information is used by a company, such as to improve products or services, to target advertising, or to provide customer support.

Data Sharing: The disclosure of information to third parties, such as business partners or service providers.

Data Security: The measures taken to protect information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Data Retention: The length of time that information is stored, after which it is either deleted or anonymized.

User Rights: The rights that users have over their data, such as the right to access, correct, or delete their data.

Cookies: Small text files that are stored on a user's computer by a website. Cookies can be used to track user activity, remember user preferences, and deliver personalized content.

Third-Party Services: Services that are provided by companies other than the company that operates the website or app.

Opt-Out: The ability for a user to choose not to have their information collected or used in certain ways.

Consent: A user's agreement to allow a company to collect or use their information.

Privacy Policy: A document that describes a company's privacy practices.

These definitions can help users understand the information that is collected by a company, how that information is used, and what rights users have over their data.

2. What information vani.club collects and Why ?

To create your account, we require some basic personal information, including your name, email address, and profile picture. Your name and profile picture are primarily used for internal identification within your team and among members on the vani.club platform. Both of these fields are optional, and you can choose to provide mock data if you prefer. Your email address is mandatory as it will be used for communication purposes, such as email notifications, verification processes, or any future correspondence we may need to have with you.

Upon successful connection with YouTube, we securely store your authentication tokens to facilitate further communication with YouTube APIs for uploading videos and related data.

Your tokens are encrypted and stored using robust security measures. To learn more about our commitment to data security, including token protection, please visit our dedicated security page.

We may utilize your IP address for security purposes, such as preventing unauthorized login attempts or protecting against fraudulent activities.

We do not collect, store, or access any statistical data related to your YouTube channel, videos, or any other associated information. This includes metrics such as channel views, subscribers, watch time, average view duration, traffic sources, video views, likes and dislikes, comments, shares, engagement rate, audience retention, viewer demographics, geographic distribution, and device usage.

3. Information Disclosure

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade User Personal Information with third parties for commercial purposes.

We may use User Personal Information with your permission, so we can perform services you have authorised.

4. Data Storage

Vani relies on trusted partners to provide the infrastructure that supports our services. These partners may be located in India or other countries where we operate. By using our Services, you agree to allow Vani to transfer, store, and process your information in these locations. We carefully select our partners and require them to adhere to strict data protection standards to safeguard your information.

5. Site monitoring

Vani utilizes trusted third-party services to identify and resolve technical issues and enhance the overall performance of our website. While we strive to minimize the amount of personal information shared, it may include your IP address or other identifying details. Rest assured that all our service providers and third-party vendors are bound by our stringent data protection standards.

6. Payment processing

Vani entrusts trusted third-party payment processors like Stripe, Razorpay, and PayPal to handle all payment transactions securely. We do not directly collect or store any payment information, ensuring the highest level of protection for your financial data.

7. Data Security

While no data transmission over the Internet is entirely risk-free, we prioritize your security by employing robust encryption measures (HTTPS/TLS) to safeguard your data as it travels to and from our site.

We also take extra precautions to protect your channel tokens and credentials by encrypting them with security keys and storing them in a non-human-readable format. Your passwords and confidential information are never stored in plain text, ensuring that they remain inaccessible to unauthorized individuals.

8. Deleting Your Personal Information

If you'd like to request deletion of your personal information and account, please email us at hello@vani.club from the registered email address associated with your account.

Please note, We may keep copies of your information for a short period of time (30 days) to protect our systems and to make sure we have backups. If you want to use our platform again, you can do so within this time frame. After this period, your information and content will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: hello@vani.club

or contact us page - https://vani.club/contact

10. Grievance officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder and the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Mr. Suresh Chaudhary

Email : suresh@vani.club

11. Data Consent

Your privacy is our priority. Understand how we use your data and customize your experience. Dive into our Data Consent page for full transparency and control.Visit our data consent page

12. Third party privacy policies

Youtube : We use the YouTube API to provide certain features of our service. You can find YouTube's privacy policy here: https://www.youtube.com/t/terms. By using our service, you agree to be bound by YouTube's privacy policy.

Stripe : We may integrate with Stripe to provide certain payment functionalities in our service. Stripe has its own privacy policy that governs how it collects, uses, and shares your personal data when you interact with Stripe features within our service.You can find Stripe's privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/privacy

13. vani.club's Use of Google User Data

(vani.club's) use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

For more information on the Limited Use Policy, please refer to the Google API Services User Data Policy